Privacy statement

Bancontact-MisterCash NV/SA, whose registered office is at 1040 Brussels, Rue d'Arlon - Aarlenstraat 82, registered with the Crossroads Bank of Enterprises under number 0884.499.250 RPR/RPM Brussels ("BC-MC") respects your privacy, and will ensure that your personal data are processed in accordance with the applicable legislation, more in particular the Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy in respect of the processing of personal information (the "Data Protection Act") and its implementing decrees.

By accessing or using the website of BC-MC, www.bancontactmobile.com (the "Website"), you declare having read this privacy statement, as set out below, and you agree to the terms of this privacy statement. The purpose of this privacy statement is to inform you about the types of information we gather about you when you visit the Website, how we may use that information, and if and how we disclose it to third parties.

You are required to provide true, current, complete and accurate personal information when prompted and we will reject and delete any entry that we believe in good faith to be incorrect, false, falsified, or fraudulent, or inconsistent with or in violation of the provisions of this privacy statement.

1. Information regarding the processing of your personal data by BC-MC
With your prior consent, BC-MC shall only collect and process your personal data (e-mail address and name of your bank), as data controller, in order to contact you to ask your feedback on the BCMC mobile payments app (the "App") and to involve you in the further development of the App, at the exclusion of any other purposes. With your prior and specific consent, such as when you give BCMC your e-mail address to be kept informed of our new version of the App, BC-MC may also use your e-mail address for direct marketing purposes.

The categories of persons who have access to your personal data are BC-MC staff members whose intervention is required to achieve the abovementioned purpose. Your personal data will not be communicated to third parties.

2. Cookies
When you visit this Website, and upon you prior consent where required by applicable law, your computer device will automatically receive cookies, which are transferred from this Website to your Internet browser. Once you have accepted the use of cookies on the Website by clicking “Next”, your preferences with regard to the use of cookies will be saved in the form of a cookie for your future visits to the Website for as long as you do not remove the cookies stored on your computer. If you disable the cookies that we use, parts of this Website may not work properly.

What are cookies?
Cookies are small files or pieces of information that may be stored on your computer device. This Website uses two types of cookies , "session cookies" and "persistent cookies". Session cookies are automatically deleted at the end of your browsing session. Persistent cookies remain longer on your device, for the duration of each specific cookie, and will be automatically deleted at the end of their "lifetime".

For what purposes does BC-MC use cookies?
BC-MC uses cookies for security and functional purposes.

Cookie: PHPSESSID
Purpose of the cookie: The Website uses cookies to identify the number of code requests generated by the same IP address within a limited period of time (one hour) in order to detect code request abuse and risks of fraud. BC-MC will only use the information generated by the cookies to increase the security of the services offered by BC-MC, excluding any direct marketing purposes.
Duration of the cookie: Session

Cookie: Cookie_accepted
Purpose of the cookie: The Website uses cookies remembering your preferences with regard to the use of cookies on the Website, more in particular whether you have been informed on the use of cookies on the Website and have accepted the use of such cookies by clicking “Next”. BC-MC will only use the information generated by these cookies for functional purposes, excluding any direct marketing purposes.
Duration of the cookie: Persistent

Do we use third party cookies?
BC-MC also uses a number of suppliers that may also set cookies on your computer device on our behalf when you visit the Website to allow them to deliver the services they are providing. If you would like to learn more about these cookies, as well as information as to how to reject such cookies, please see their privacy policies.

Cookie: Youtube
Purpose of the cookie: The Website contains Youtube videos. These videos do not set cookies automatically, but a number of cookies may be placed on your computer when your play the videos. Youtube will use the information generated to track visitor views and to remember user settings when viewing videos embedded in our Website. This cookie does not identify you personally unless you are logged into Google, in which case it is linked to your Google account. Further information and how to reject this cookie: http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/policies/privacy/
Duration of the cookie: Persistent

Cookie: Google Analytics
Purpose of the cookie: Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses cookies to compile anonymous, aggregated statistics. Google will use the information generated by the cookie for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Further information and how to reject this cookie: http://www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html
Duration of the cookie: Persistent

How can you control, delete or withdraw your consent to the use of cookies?
If you wish to withdraw your consent, to the extent the latter is required, to our use of cookies, or if you wish to delete or control the placing of cookies on your computer, you can change your browser settings to block or delete cookies. Please refer to your browser instructions or help screen to learn more about how to adjust or modify your browser settings at:

If you disable any of the cookies use by the Website, this may impact your experience while on the Website and some parts of it may not work properly.

3. Minors
Only minors holding a BC-MC branded card may submit their personal data through the Website.

4. External links
Our Website may contain hyperlinks to third parties' websites or information. BC-MC has no control over the privacy practices or the content of any websites or information of third parties to which we provide links from our Website. You should check the applicable privacy policy of the website when linking to other websites.

5. Security of your personal data
The security of your personal data is important to us. BC-MC takes internal and organizational measures to prevent personal data being accessible to and processed by unauthorized parties. We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to secure your personal data. The personal data we collect is stored within databases that we control. As we deem appropriate, we use security measures consistent with industry standards, such as identifier and password requirements, to protect your personal data. However, BC-MC can not always guarantee the complete security of data processing, for instance in case of data processing through Internet or mobile communication methods.

6. Your rights regarding your personal data
You have the right to request access to your personal data, to request the rectification thereof, as well as to object, at any time and for free, to the processing of your personal data by BC-MC for direct marketing purposes. You may exercise your rights by contacting BC-MC at our address above or info@bc-mc.eu.

* * *